Victor Garber

Victor Garber

Age
71
Birthday
Mar. 16th, 1949
Born in
London, Ontario, Canada
Height
6' 2

Victor Garber's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
DC's Legends Of Tomorrow TV Show
DC's Legends Of Tomorrow
Alias TV Show
Alias
Eli Stone TV Show
Eli Stone
Deception (2013) TV Show
Deception (2013)
Justice TV Show
Justice
The Last Templar TV Show
The Last Templar
E.N.G. (CA) TV Show
E.N.G. (CA)
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Victor Joseph Garber (born March 16, 1949) is a Canadian film, stage and television actor and singer. He is known for playing Jesus in Godspell, John Wilkes Booth in Assassins, Jack Bristow in the television series Alias, Max in Lend Me a Tenor, Thomas Andrews in James Cameron's Titanic, and Ken Taylor, Canadian Ambassador to Iran, in Argo. He currently guest stars as Dr. Martin Stein on The Flash and stars as a regular on Legends of Tomorrow.

A leading player on Broadway for over two decades, 'Victor Garber' has appeared in comedies and musicals in New York to applause and Tony nominations, but his career in TV and films has been limited to mostly supporting parts. Garber's first stage success of note came in his native Canada, where he performed as Jesus in Godspell in a 1972 Toronto ensemble that also included 'Martin Short' and 'Andrea Martin'. A year later, Garber reprised the role in the film version of the musical but he soon settled into working on Broadway.

After nearly 20 years, he returned to films in character roles like the slick agent taking clients away from 'Michael J. Fox' and 'Nathan Lane' in James Lapine's Life with Mikey (1993); 'Tom Hanks' friend who is rendered emotional by "The Dirty Dozen" in Nora Ephron's Sleepless in Seattle (1993) and Goldie Hawn's ex-husband in The First Wives Club (1996). Garber's highest profile turn came as the Titanic's designer Thomas Andrews, who calmly awaits its inevitable sinking, in James Cameron's blockbuster mega-hit Titanic (1997).



TRIVIA:
  • License plate on his on-set bike at Disney is "SPYDAD."
  • Jack Bristow, Garber's character on _"Alias" (2001)_ (qv), was ranked #29 in TV Guide's list of the "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time" [20 June 2004 issue].
  • Originated the role of Anthony in the 1979 'Stephen Sondheim' (qv) musical "Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street."
  • Originated the role of John Wilkes Booth in the 1990 'Stephen Sondheim' (qv) musical "Assassins".
  • He has a brother and a sister. His mother was 'Hope Garber' (qv), who died in 2005; his father passed away in 1993.
  • Received Tony Award nominations for Deathtrap (Featured Actor), Little Me (Actor - Musical), Lend Me a Tenor (Actor), and Damn Yankees (Actor - Musical).
  • Originated the role of Clifford Anderson in the 1978 New York City production of "Deathtrap."
  • Has played both Jesus (in Godspell) and the Devil (in Damn Yankees) in major stage productions.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.