Rachel Nichols

Rachel Nichols

127 Fans
Age
40
Birthday
Jan. 8th, 1980
Born in
Augusta, Maine, USA
Height
5' 10

Rachel Nichols' Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Continuum (CA) TV Show
Continuum (CA)
Alias TV Show
Alias
The Inside TV Show
The Inside
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Rachel Emily Nichols (born January 8, 1980) is an American actress and model.

Born in Augusta, Maine, to Jim, a schoolteacher, and Alison Nichols. Her mother is of English, Northern Irish, German, Italian and Scottish descent. She attended Cony High School, where she competed in the high jump. Nichols said in an interview that she was not the hot chick in high school and her mother would euphemistically refer to her as 'a late bloomer', "which meant that I had uncontrollable arms and legs, I had very long appendages. I took several years of very highly structured dance classes for me to be able to control myself".

Upon graduating in 1998, she enrolled at Columbia University in New York City, aiming for a career as a Wall Street analyst. She was noticed by a modeling agent during lunch one day and was invited to work in Paris; she eventually paid her tuition with the proceeds from her modeling work. She worked on advertising campaigns for Abercrombie & Fitch, Guess?, and L'Oreal; she also hosted several MTV specials. Nichols studied economics and psychology, as well as drama, graduating from Columbia in 2003 with a double major in math and economics.

Nichols said in September 2008 that "the modeling shoes have been hung up".

She transitioned into television and film acting in the early 2000s; she had a bit part in the romantic drama film Autumn in New York (2000) and a one-episode role in the fourth season of Sex and the City (2002).

Her first major role was in the comedy film Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003). She starred in the crime drama television series The Inside (2005), though it was cancelled after one season. Nichols gained recognition playing Rachel Gibson in the final season of the serial action television series Alias (2005–2006) and for her role in the horror film The Amityville Horror (2005).

Nichols' first starring film role was in the horror–thriller P2 (2007). She had a supporting role in the coming-of-age film The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008) and appeared in Star Trek (2009), the eleventh film of the science fiction franchise of the same name. She starred in the action film G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009) and will star in the sword and sorcery film Conan the Barbarian (2011). She currently plays the lead role of Kiera Cameron in the science fiction television series Continuum.

Nichols married film producer Scott Stuber (July 26, 2008), in Aspen, Colorado. Nichols allowed her hair to return to its natural blond color for the ceremony, as it had been dyed red for her consecutive roles in Star Trek and G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra. She later noted that it was the first time she had ever dyed her hair. They were working on building a home in Cabo San Lucas shortly after their honeymoon. In (February 2009), Nichols and Stuber separated due to irreconcilable differences.

On (December 30, 2013) Nichols confirmed her engagement to Michael Kershaw, a real estate developer.


TRIVIA:
  • Loves to watch boxing.
  • Modelled for Guess?, Abercrombie & Fitch, L'Oreal and 'Nicole Miller (II)' (qv).
  • She was ranked #28 (2003) in Maxim's 100 Sexiest Women
  • Married in Aspen, Colorado.
  • Daughter of Jim and Alison Nichols.
  • Got the first role she auditioned for, as the restaurant hostess on _"Sex and the City" (1998)_ (qv).
  • Graduated from Columbia University with a double major in math and economics.
  • Yahoo Model of the Month (September 2000)


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.