Peter Robbins

Peter Robbins

Age
64
Birthday
Aug. 10th, 1956
Born in
Los Angeles, California, USA
Height

Peter Robbins' Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
A Charlie Brown Christmas TV Show
A Charlie Brown Christmas
A Boy Named Charlie Brown TV Show
A Boy Named Charlie Brown
Charlie Brown's All-Stars TV Show
Charlie Brown's All-Stars
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown TV Show
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
You're in Love, Charlie Brown TV Show
You're in Love, Charlie Brown
He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown TV Show
He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown
It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown TV Show
It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown
Pantoland (UK) TV Show
Pantoland (UK)
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Birth Name
Louis Nanasi


Peter Robbins (born August 10, 1956; Los Angeles, California) is a former child actor best known for his voice-over work as Charlie Brown in the 1960s.

The original Charlie Brown
Robbins provided Charlie Brown's voice in several Peanuts television specials and film from 1965 to 1969. These include the film A Boy Named Charlie Brown and television specials A Charlie Brown Christmas and It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown. His best-known catch-phrase probably was the plaintive, "I got a rock", from the trick-or-treating scenes in Great Pumpkin.

While Robbins was replaced by other child actors in the Peanuts specials produced after 1969, his trademark scream of "AAUGGGHH!!", first used in It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown, continued to be used in the later specials for Charlie Brown and other characters.

He appeared in an episode of F Troop in 1966 entitled "The Sergeant And The Kid". He also appeared in an episode of Get Smart as the mysterious Dr. T.

According to a 2006 broadcast by National Public Radio, Peter Robbins now manages real estate in Van Nuys, California. Robbins visited the San Diego Comic-con in 2008 along with fellow former Peanuts voices and Lee Mendelson to speak to the crowd.




TRIVIA:
  • Owns a dog named Snoopy.
  • (2005) Currently working in the real estate industry.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.