Michael DeLuise

Michael DeLuise

Age
53
Birthday
Aug. 4th, 1969
Born in
Los Angeles, California, USA
Height
5' 8

Michael DeLuise's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
21 Jump Street TV Show
21 Jump Street
seaQuest DSV TV Show
seaQuest DSV
Some of My Best Friends TV Show
Some of My Best Friends
Eisenhower & Lutz TV Show
Eisenhower & Lutz
Brooklyn South TV Show
Brooklyn South
Sunset Beat TV Show
Sunset Beat
One Big Family TV Show
One Big Family
One of the Boys TV Show
One of the Boys
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Birth Name
Michael Robert Deluise


Michael Robert DeLuise (born August 4, 1969) is an American actor, film director, and film producer.

Early life and career
DeLuise was born in Los Angeles, the second son of actor and comedian Dom DeLuise and actress Carol Arthur, and the brother of actor, writer, director Peter DeLuise and actor David DeLuise.

DeLuise made his film debut in 1979 opposite his father in the 1979 comedy Hot Stuff. In 1990 he landed his first major role with the Fox hit series 21 Jump Street. He played Officer Joey Penhall, the younger brother of Peter DeLuise's Officer Doug Penhall.

He also starred with his brother Peter on SeaQuest DSV where he played Tony Piccolo from 1994 to 1996. Aside being part of the iconic set of headbangers in the "Bohemian Rhapsody" scene in Wayne's World and as the school bully and primary villain Matt in Encino Man, he is also well known for his recurring appearances on the critically acclaimed NYPD Blue where he played Andy Sipowicz, Jr.. He has made recurring appearances as TJ on Gilmore Girls, and made guest appearances on CSI: NY, Lost, and Stargate SG-1.

In addition to film and television roles, DeLuise also appeared in the Dixie Chicks' video for "Goodbye Earl".



TRIVIA:
  • Appeared on Stargate SG-1 in a reoccurring role. His father Dom Deluise guest starred in an episode, and his brother Peter Deluise has cameoed on the show in addition to being a creative consultant and episode director.
  • In _"SeaQuest DSV" (1993)_ (qv) in episode "Vapors" appeared with his brothers 'Peter DeLuise' (qv), 'David DeLuise' (qv), his father 'Dom DeLuise' (qv).
  • Appeared as a younger "Doug Penhall," played by his older brother 'Peter DeLuise' (qv), in a flashback part of an episode of "21 Jump Street."
  • Older brother of 'David DeLuise' (qv)
  • Starred in _"SeaQuest DSV" (1993)_ (qv) alongside his brother 'Peter DeLuise' (qv).
  • In _Happy (1983) (TV)_ (qv), appeared with his father 'Dom DeLuise' (qv), his mother 'Carol Arthur' (qv) and his two brothers, 'David DeLuise' (qv) and 'Peter DeLuise' (qv).
  • He and brother 'David DeLuise' (qv) have both appeared in episodes of _"CSI: NY" (2004)_ (qv). They also appeared in two episodes of _"Gilmore Girls" (2000)_ (qv), in which they played brothers.
  • Appeared on _"SeaQuest DSV" (1993)_ (qv) in episodes "Daggers: Part 1" and "Daggers: Part 2" with his older brother 'Peter DeLuise' (qv) (who was one of the regulars) and his niece 'Riley DeLuise' (qv).


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.