Type
Scripted
Premiered
Jul. 07, 2006
Status
In Development
Runtime
60 min.
Country
USA
Network
USA TV Network
Genre

Top Contributors

Psych tv show photo

Psych

Psych follows Shawn Spencer who has developed a keen eye for detail after being instructed by his police officer father to note even the most minute details of his surroundings. After Shawn calls in a tip on a crime to the police, he is accused of committing the crime. To try to clear his name, Shawn convinces the police that he is a psychic.

Characters: #5 of 6 (Full List)
Previous Next

Juliet O'Hara Psych
118 Fans

Juliet O'Hara

Add to My Characters
  Played by:
Maggie LawsonMaggie Lawson
Margaret Cassidy "Maggie" Lawson was born and raised in Louisville, Kentucky, the daughter ...

Character Bio

Juliet O'Hara photo
Juliet O'Hara first appears undercover as a recently transferred junior detective from Miami Beach where she attended the University of Miami, replacing Lucinda Barry as Head Detective Carlton Lassiter's partner. Born in 1981, she was raised in a family of brothers and is shown to be close with both her parents and her siblings. Although she is initially frustrated by her coworkers not taking her seriously enough due to her relatively young age, as the series progresses she is given more responsibility, being left in charge in the absence of Lassiter and then Interim Chief Karen Vick. She has grown more assertive with her partner, and actors Maggie Lawson and Timothy Omundson (who plays Lassiter) both suggest that a strange mutual respect has developed between them.

Juliet seems to present a gentle counterpoint to Lassiter's gruff, rigid style. She reminds her partner repeatedly to "be sensitive" with the media, the victims, and the witnesses of their cases. Unlike Lassiter, she is friendly with Shawn Spencer and more willing to work with him and Burton Guster. Although Juliet is bemused by Shawn at first, she has slowly gained respect for him and by the second season, Juliet reveals a "very friendly, comfortable relationship". Despite some skepticism, Juliet does believe that Shawn is psychic. By the end of the fifth season, Shawn and Juliet are romantically involved. By the middle of the sixth season, Shawn is ready for marriage. Her older brother Ewan, is an army soldier whom she had to arrest when he attempted to murder an actual killer to protect the army. Ewan was supposed to go to prison but his high level bosses made him vanish. Juliet claims Ewan was the reason she became a cop, that him joining the military gave her enough confidence to join the police force. Her estranged con artist father Frank O'Hara may also have something to do with it. She seems to be Irish-Scots.

Nicknames:
Jules, Mary Lou Baumgartner, Crazy Cat Lady

What's an Anagram of Your Name?
Heat Our Jail

What's on your playlist?

1. Bon Jovi: Slippery When Wet
2. Regina Spektor: Begin to Hope
3. Whitesnake: Whitesnake
4. Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon
5. Fiona Apple: Tidal

Favorite Album at Age 15:
Guns and Roses: Use Your Illusion I and II

Three things I couldn't live without:

1. My two cats
2. Espresso Roast
3. Pop Tarts

Three Books:

1. Life of Pi by Yann Martell
2. The Dirt: Confessions of the World’s Most Notorious Rock Band, By Motley Crue, et al
3. How We Live Now by Meg Rosoff

Three Websites:

1. www.sbar.org
2. www.ivillage.com
3. www.utterwonder.com

What's the craziest thing I've ever done?
Choosing a career in law enforcement.

Best American City:
Miami

Favorite Ice Cream Topping:
Rainbow sprinkles

Describe Yourself in One Word
I'll get back to you on that one.

Now in Spanish:
Le diré más adelante

Crime of Fashion:
Hair scrunchies/Banana clip

Worst Hairstyle:
See "Crime of Fashion"

Favorite Old Movie:
"Fargo" or anything with Frances McDormand

Name of Your Imaginary Band? What Instrument Do You Play?:
"Cars on Fire" ... Drums and lead vocals, like the guy in Night Ranger.

Dirty Little Secret:
I've never seen "Gone with the the Wind"

If You Had to Have a Girl's Name, What Would You Choose?
I do have a girl's name

Here's $10 ... What Do You Buy?
Can I have that in a gift certificate?

Your environmentally conscious invention:
Hydrogen-powered rechargeable batteries

Your Superhero Name ("The," your favorite color, the automobile your dad drives):
The Blue Duster

What Celebrity do People Say You Look Like?
Alicia Silverstone

The last thing that made me laugh out loud:
My cats chasing a laser pointer all over my living room.

Quote:
"You learn something new every couple of days."



Episode Screenshots

08x06 - 1967: A Psych Odyssey
Season 8, Episode 06
04x11 - Thrill Seekers & Hell Raisers
Season 4, Episode 11
01x09 - Forget Me Not
Season 1, Episode 09
02x15 - Black and Tan: A Crime of Fashion
Season 2, Episode 15
[More Episodes]


Juliet O'Hara Photos

powered by google images
Loading...
Previous | Next   (1)
Previous: Henry Spencer Next: Karen Vick
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.