House tv show photo

House

Dr. Gregory House is a brilliant world-renowned chief of Princeton-Plainsboro Teaching Hospital's diagnostic department who leads his team into challenges of solving medical puzzles in order to save lives. But apart from being medical genius, House an anti-social, arrogant, controversial, cynic, irreverent and narcissistic pain killer addict who trusts no one, least of all - his patients.

House - 08x22 Everyone Dies Screenshot
1 star2 star3 star4 star5 star
4.79/5 (47 votes)

Last Episode

08x22 Everyone Dies Aired: May. 21, 2012

After failing to get out of his upcoming jail time, House disappears. He awakens in a burning building after shooting heroin with his former …

Next Episode

House is Completed/Ended
The show had 8 seasons and 177 episodes air between 2004 and 2012.

Series Info

Type:
Scripted
Premiered:
Nov. 16, 2004
Status:
Completed/Ended
Runtime:
60 min.
Aired:
2004 - 2012
To-Date:
8 Seasons
177 Episodes
Network
FOX TV Network
AKA:
House, M.D. (Season 1)
Dr. House (Poland/Germany)
Genre

Series Fun Facts

More Trivia
  • After receiving his honorary doctorate in fine arts, TV satirist Stephen Colbert placed several pictures of other famous TV doctors who inspired him on the mantle-piece of his show's set. One…
    [show]
    After receiving his honorary doctorate in fine arts, TV satirist Stephen Colbert placed several pictures of other famous TV doctors who inspired him on the mantle-piece of his show's set. One of these is of Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House. The others are Bill Cosby as Dr. Cliff Huxtable and Noah Drake from General Hospital. As a response, the creators of House placed a picture of Colbert on the desk of Gregory House in the show's 5th season, that can be seen from time to time. Due to both Laurie's show winning an Emmy over Colbert's, and because Laurie received an OBE while Colbert did not, Colbert named House to his enemies list.
    [hide]
  • Sándor Szakácsi, the Hungarian voice of Dr. House died in March 2007, he could only finish the dubbing of 11 episodes of the second season. As a tribute to him, the TV channel decided to use…
    [show]
    Sándor Szakácsi, the Hungarian voice of Dr. House died in March 2007, he could only finish the dubbing of 11 episodes of the second season. As a tribute to him, the TV channel decided to use the unfinished work, therefore in the first half of episode 12 of season 2 we still hear Sándor, then the new voice, János Kulka takes over the job. The commercial break (there is only one in Hungary) is inserted where the change takes place - actually in the middle of a scene.
    [hide]
  • Robert Sean Leonard was the first actor to be cast.
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.