Guiding Light tv show photo

Guiding Light

The Guiding Light began as a radio drama 75 years ago. On TV, it takes place in the fictional Midwestern town of Springfield. In its early years the stories centered on the middle class Bauer family, but later the wealthy Spauldings, Chamberlains, and Lewises, along with the working class Reardons and others, took their own places of prominence, though the Bauers remained the heart of the show.

Guiding Light - 55x235 Ep. #15186 Screenshot
1 star2 star3 star4 star5 star
5/5 (1 vote)

Last Episode

55x235 Ep. #15186 Aired: Jan. 28, 2011

Josh and Reva talk about the past that they have shared together. Josh realizes just how much Cassie means to him and after Reva hears on the …

Next Episode

Guiding Light is Canceled/Ended
The show had 58 seasons and 3568 episodes air between 1952 and 2009.

Show Update

-1 Like

Taken from www.guidinglight.net

Guidng Light, the longest running show in broadcast history, will complete it's final season on CBS Television Network in September. The daytime drama was not renewed by CBS for the 2009-2010 broadcast season, marking the end of its 57 year run on the Network.

> 4 years ago - Comment [0]

Series Info

Type:
Scripted
Premiered:
Jun. 30, 1952
Status:
Canceled/Ended
Runtime:
60 min.
Aired:
1952 - 2009
To-Date:
58 Seasons
3568 Episodes
Network
CBS TV Network
AKA:
The Guiding Light (Original Title)
Genre

Character Guide

View All [3]

Series Fun Facts

More Trivia
  • The series received a special citation from the Emmy Awards' New York Chapter "for distinguishing itself as the longest running program in the history of daytime drama" in 1997.
  • It's the world longest soap opera, credited on the Guiness Book of World Records.
  • Beverlee McKinsey asked the producers to consider her friend and former TEXAS costar Daniel Davis (THE NANNY) for the role of Alan Spaulding after Christopher Bernau died in 1988.

Similar Shows

  • [no similar shows found]
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.