3rd Rock from the Sun tv show photo

3rd Rock from the Sun

A group of aliens have come to Earth to learn about its population, customs, etc. To avoid detection, they have taken on human form which gives them human emotions, physical needs etc. The show derived much humour from the contrast between the outward appearance adopted by the aliens and his or her actual, internal nature.

3rd Rock from the Sun - 06x20 The Thing That Wouldn't Die (2) Screenshot
1 star2 star3 star4 star5 star
4.45/5 (11 votes)

Last Episode

06x20 The Thing That Wouldn't Die (2) Aired: May. 22, 2001

As a result of the manner in which Dick settled his dispute with Liam, the group is ordered home. Of course, there are always loose ends to tie …

Next Episode

3rd Rock is Completed/Ended
The show had 6 seasons and 139 episodes air between 1996 and 2001.

Series Info

Type:
Scripted
Premiered:
Jan. 09, 1996
Status:
Completed/Ended
Runtime:
30 min.
Aired:
1996 - 2001
To-Date:
6 Seasons
139 Episodes
Network
NBC TV Network
AKA:
Third Rock from the Sun
Genre

Character Guide

View All [8]

Series Fun Facts

More Trivia
  • When William Shatner first appears as The Big Giant Head, he says he saw something on the wing of the plane. John Lithgow replies, "The same thing happened to me!" Shatner's character from…
    [show]
    When William Shatner first appears as The Big Giant Head, he says he saw something on the wing of the plane. John Lithgow replies, "The same thing happened to me!" Shatner's character from "The Twilight Zone" (1959) {Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (#5.3)} saw a strange creature on the wing of the plane. 20 years later, Lithgow reprised Shatner's role in Twilight Zone: The Movie and saw the same thing.
    [hide]
  • During its five-year run on primetime, the show underwent more than 15 time-slot changes.
  • The three main male characters' names are Tom, Dick and Harry. "Tom, Dick and Harry" is a phrase used as a synonym for "everyone" or when referring to "a set of nobodies; a persons of no…
    [show]
    The three main male characters' names are Tom, Dick and Harry. "Tom, Dick and Harry" is a phrase used as a synonym for "everyone" or when referring to "a set of nobodies; a persons of no note" (from "Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable"). "Tom, Dick or Harry" is no specific person but could be any random person.
    [hide]
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.