Ron Rifkin

Ron Rifkin

Age
77
Birthday
Oct. 31st, 1939
Born in
New York City, New York, USA
Height
5' 9

Ron Rifkin's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Brothers & Sisters TV Show
Brothers & Sisters
Alias TV Show
Alias
One Day at a Time (1975) TV Show
One Day at a Time (1975)
Greatest Heroes of the Bible TV Show
Greatest Heroes of the Bible
Rafferty TV Show
Rafferty
The Sandy Duncan Show TV Show
The Sandy Duncan Show
The Trials of Rosie O'Neill TV Show
The Trials of Rosie O'Neill
Leaving L.A. TV Show
Leaving L.A.
Adam's Rib TV Show
Adam's Rib
Husbands, Wives & Lovers TV Show
Husbands, Wives & Lovers
Room for Two TV Show
Room for Two
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Ron Rifkin (born Saul M. Rifkin; October 31, 1939) in New York City, New York, to immigrants Miriam and Herman Rifkin. He is the oldest of three children. He was raised in Orthodox Judaism and remained Orthodox until the age of 32.

Rifkin is married to Iva, who operates a fashion design business.

Rifkin is best known for his roles as Arvin Sloane on the spy drama Alias and as Saul Holden on the American family drama Brothers & Sisters.


TRIVIA:
  • Won Broadway's 1998 Tony Award as Best Actor (Featured Role - Musical) for a revival "Cabaret."
  • He is sometimes confused with actor 'Joel Grey' (qv) and vica versa. Due to this, Grey guest-starred on _"Alias" (2001)_ (qv) as a man brainwashed into thinking he was the evil terrorist-spy Arvin Sloane, who was played by Rifkin.
  • Is very close friends with 'Sarah Jessica Parker' (qv).
  • Godfather of 'Eve Kagan' (qv).
  • Appeared with wife 'Iva Rifkin' (qv) in _The Sting II (1983)_ (qv).
  • He won a Tony in 1998 for a featured role in "Cabaret".
  • Appeared in two movies in 2002 with animals for titles, _Tadpole (2002)_ (qv) and _Dragonfly (2002)_ (qv). Coincidentally, he'd previously appeared in the film _Wolf (1994)_ (qv) as well.
  • Older brother of 'Arnold Rifkin' (qv).


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.