Quentin Tarantino

Quentin Tarantino

Age
55
Birthday
Mar. 27th, 1963
Born in
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Height
6' 1

Quentin Tarantino's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Alias TV Show
Alias
Iconoclasts TV Show
Iconoclasts
CenterStage TV Show
CenterStage
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

In January of 1992, Reservoir Dogs (1992) appeared at the Sundance Film Festival, by first-time writer-director Quentin Tarantino. The film garnered critical acclaim and the director became a legend immediately. Two years later, he followed up Dogs success with _Pulp Fiction (1994) which premiered at the Cannes film festival, winning the coveted Palme D'Or Award. At the 1995 Academy Awards, it was nominated for the best picture, best director and best original screenplay. Tarantino and writing partner 'Roger Avary' came away with the award only for best original screenplay. In 1995, Tarantino directed one fourth of the anthology _Four Rooms (1995) with friends and fellow auteurs 'Alexandre Rockwell', 'Robert Rodriguez (I)' and 'Allison Anders'. The film opened on December 25th in the United States to very weak reviews. Tarantino's next film was _From Dusk Till Dawn (1996), a vampire/crime story which he wrote and co-starred with 'George Clooney'. The film did fairly well theatrically.


TRIVIA:
  • In all of his original screenplays the name of a police detective named Scagnetti is referred to at least once. Most of the times the particular scene was cut out of the final versions.
  • Is of Italian, Irish and Cherokee descent.
  • Was offered a chance to direct _Westworld (2009)_ (qv), but turned it down.
  • Two of Tarantino's favorite films are _'Manos' the Hands of Fate (1966)_ (which he owns a 35mm copy of) and _Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982)_ (qv), which he references in _Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)_ (qv).
  • Considers two of his best friends to be 'Paul Thomas Anderson' (qv) and 'Sofia Coppola' (qv).
  • Has stated that he would like to direct a James Bond movie at some point in his career.
  • In the last Sight & Sound Greatest Films Poll (2002), he listed his Top Ten films as: _Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo. (1966)_ (qv) (aka "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly," Leone), _Rio Bravo (1959)_ (qv) (Hawks), _Taxi Driver (1976)_ (qv) (Scorsese), _His Girl Friday (1940)_ (qv) (Hawks), _Rolling Thunder (1977)_ (qv) (Flynn), _They All Laughed (1981)_ (qv) (Bogdanovich), _The Great Escape (1963)_ (qv) (J. Sturges), _Carrie (1976)_ (qv) (De Palma), _Coffy (1973)_ (qv) (Hill), _Dazed and Confused (1993)_ (qv) (Linklater), _Tian xia di yi quan (1973)_ (aka "Five Fingers of Death," Chang) and _Hi Diddle Diddle (1943)_ (qv) (Stone).
  • His mother was only 16 when she gave birth to him.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.