Patricia Wettig

Patricia Wettig

Age
62
Birthday
Dec. 4th, 1951
Born in
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Height
5' 4

Patricia Wettig's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Prison Break TV Show
Prison Break
Brothers & Sisters TV Show
Brothers & Sisters
Alias TV Show
Alias
thirtysomething TV Show
thirtysomething
Stephen King's The Langoliers TV Show
Stephen King's The Langoliers
Breaking News TV Show
Breaking News
 

Main Movie Roles

1997 - Bongwater
1994 - City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold
1991 - City Slickers
1991 - Guilty by Suspicion

Guest TV Roles

Show Name
Characters Played
Ep Count
Judge Justine Parkes
11
Eleanor Riggs-Cattan
8
Joanne
6
Allison Tucker
2
Stephanie
1
Sharon Renee Loftin
1
Barbara Frick
1
Mrs. Florio
1
Carolyn Glasband
1
[Complete List]



BIOGRAPHY:

Three-time Emmy Award winner Patricia Wettig made a noticeable dramatic impact on late 1980s TV as wife and mom Nancy Weston on the award-winning series thirtysomething (1987). Although her husband, actor 'Ken Olin', also co-starred on the series, they had different spouses on the show. Known for her searching blue eyes, touching sensitivity, obvious intelligence and controlled intensity, her post series' career didn't live up to what many expected for her; however, lately her fans have enjoyed her major resurgence again on TV as part of the talented ensemble of Brothers & Sisters (2006), with her husband serving as one of the producers.

Born in Cincinnati, Ohio, on December 4, 1951, one of four daughters born to Tennessee college basketball coach Clifford Neal and his wife Florence. Raised in Grove City, Pennsylvania, she studied drama at Temple University in Philadelphia, then graduated from Ohio Wesleyan in 1974. She trained with the Neighborhood Playhouse in the early years and made ends meet at one time as a personal dresser to singer/dancer/actress 'Shirley MacLaine'. She also performed with New York's Circle Repertory Company during the years 1980 and 1981, appearing in such off-Broadway productions as Innocents, Thoughts, Harmless Intentions, The Woolgatherer, Childe Byron, The Diviners and Threads.

She met Olin when both were cast in a 1982 production of A Streetcar Named Desire wherein they DID play a married couple (she portrayed Stella, he played Stanley). They wed later that year and had two children together -- Clifford (born 1983) and Roxanne (born 1986).

The comely, wide-smiling, sharp-featured blonde soon began to appear on some of the higher-rated dramatic shows of the day including Hill Street Blues (1981) and L.A. Law (1986), and a recurring part on St. Elsewhere (1982). Her success on thirtysomething (1987), for which she also won a Golden Globe Award, led to her title role as a victim of rape in Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story (1992) and as a school teacher passenger in Stephen King's The Langoliers (1995), not to mention a choice part in her debut movie Guilty by Suspicion (1991) starring 'Robert De Niro'. She also bookended the hugely popular movie City Slickers (1991) series (as Billy Crystal's wife) with her appearance in the sequel.

Since then Wettig has been spotted in recurring roles on the series Breaking News (2002), Prison Break (2005) (as a female Vice President) and Alias (2001), the last-mentioned being executive produced by husband Ken. Perhaps inspired by her husband, who successfully rechanneled his energies and talents as a TV producer and director, Wettig has more or less downplayed her acting career in recent years while earning an M.F.A. in playwriting from Smith College in 2001. Since that time she has focused diligently on the pen.


TRIVIA:
  • In 2005, was a finalist for the Blackburn Prize, awarded annually for an outstanding new English-language play by a woman, for her play, My Andy.
  • Earned a master's degree in playwriting from Smith College in May 2001. Is now focusing more on writing than on acting.
  • Her three sisters' names are Pam, Phyllis and Peggy.
  • Son, Clifford Olin (born 1983) and daughter, Roxanne Elizabeth Olin (born on November 5, 1985) with husband 'Ken Olin' (qv).
  • Is of German descent.
  • She wrote the play "My Andy," the story of 'Andy Warhol' (qv)'s relationship with his mother. It earned Patricia a finalist position for the 2005 Susan Smith Blackburn Prize, a writing award honoring outstanding English-language plays written by women.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.