Merrin Dungey

Merrin Dungey

Age
45
Birthday
Aug. 6th, 1971
Born in
Sacramento, California, USA
Height
5' 8

Merrin Dungey's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Once Upon a Time TV Show
Once Upon a Time
Alias TV Show
Alias
Malcolm in the Middle TV Show
Malcolm in the Middle
The King of Queens TV Show
The King of Queens
Conviction TV Show
Conviction
Summerland TV Show
Summerland
Hollywood Heights TV Show
Hollywood Heights
Party Girl TV Show
Party Girl
The Greg Behrendt Show TV Show
The Greg Behrendt Show
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Merrin Dungey (born August 6, 1971) is an American film and television actress, known for her roles on the television series The King of Queens, Alias and Summerland.

Born and raised in Sacramento, California, the daughter of Don Dungey, a general services manager. As a child, she was active in ballet and dance as well as piano. Dungey was also an accomplished ice skater. Dungey graduated in 1989 from Rio Americano High School in Sacramento, California. She earned a degree of Bachelor of Arts from UCLA. Dungey has one sister, Channing Dungey, who is also deeply involved in the film industry. Channing Dungey has worked for various studios including Steven Seagal's Steamroller Productions, Warner Bros. Productions, and is currently Senior VP of Drama Development at ABC Entertainment.

Dungey guest-starred on the ABC sitcom's Surviving Suburbia starring Bob Saget, Better Off Ted starring Portia de Rossi, Castle starring 'Nathan Fillion' and HBO's Hung starring Thomas Jane. She portrayed Ellie on the Nick at Nite television series Hollywood Heights in 2012 and the recurring role of Alissa Barnes on ABC's Betrayal in 2013. She will next appear in a featured role opposite 'Pierce Brosnan' in How to Make Love Like an Englishman. In 2014 she began portraying the recurring role of Ursula the sea witch on ABC's Once Upon a Time.

Dungey briefly dated fashion model Travis Fimmel in the early 2000s before breaking up in 2003. Merrin married Matthew Drake in a Mariachi style wedding ceremony in Cancun, Mexico in May 2007. She gave birth to their first daughter (June 2008), and a second daughter in (2011).


TRIVIA:
  • Graduated with a Bachelor of Arts from UCLA, and was the youngest recipient of the UCLA Acting Award.
  • Graduated 1989 from Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, California.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.