Melissa George

Melissa George

Age
38
Birthday
Aug. 6th, 1976
Born in
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Height
5' 7"

Melissa George's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Alias TV Show
Alias
In Treatment TV Show
In Treatment
Roar TV Show
Roar
Thieves TV Show
Thieves
Coupling TV Show
Coupling
Two Twisted (AU) TV Show
Two Twisted (AU)
Tales of the South Seas (AU) TV Show
Tales of the South Seas (AU)
Micallef Tonight (AU) TV Show
Micallef Tonight (AU)
 

Main Movie Roles

2009 - Triangle
2008 - The Betrayed
2007 - 30 Days of Night
2007 - w Delta z
2007 - Music Within
2006 - Turistas
2005 - Derailed
2005 - The Amityville Horror
2003 - Down with Love
2001 - Mulholland Drive
1999 - The Limey
1998 - Dark City

Guest TV Roles

Show Name
Characters Played
Ep Count
Sam Hunter
8
Rosie
8
Marilyn Garbanza
8
Dr. Sadie Harris
8
Clara Musso
3
Freyja
2
Molly
2
Jenna Ryan
1
Fiona Grant
1
[Complete List]



BIOGRAPHY:

Melissa Suzanne George is an Australian-born film and television actress who has worked in Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States. George is perhaps best known in Australia for her role as Angel Parrish on the Australian soap opera Home and Away (1993–1996). After moving to America, she appeared in television series such as Friends (2003), Alias (2003–2004), In Treatment (2008), Grey's Anatomy (2008–2009) and Lie to Me (2010), earning a nomination for a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film for In Treatment.

She made her film début in the neo-noir science fiction feature Dark City (1998) and later appeared in supporting roles in films, including The Limey (1999) and Mulholland Drive (2001). She has gone on to have lead roles in films, including the remake of The Amityville Horror (2005), the thriller Turistas (2006), the vampire horror film 30 Days of Night (2007) and garnered critical acclaim for her starring role in Triangle (2009). Her most recent credits include the thriller A Lonely Place to Die (2011), the Australian drama series The Slap (2011), for which she won a Logie Award for Most Outstanding Actress, and the British-American spy drama series Hunted (2012).

George met film director Claudio Dabed in Bali in 1998 and they married two years later. George became a naturalized American citizen in 2008. In 2011 she and Dabed announced their intention to divorce and George began dating hip hop mogul Russell Simmons. Since meeting at the BAFTA after party in 2011, she has been dating French entrepreneur Jean-David Blanc, the founder of AlloCiné. In August 2013, George announced that she was expecting her first child with Blanc. The couple welcomed their first child, son Raphaël, (b. February 2014).

George is the cousin of the opera singer Taryn Fiebig.

She climbed Ben Nevis mountain for the role of A Lonely Place to Die. In an interview with The Sun, she stated, "It was tough because it's a pretty dangerous location, and it wasn't fit for a large crew, but we did it, we made it...I was climbing with Di Gilbert who has climbed Everest many times so that was incredible. And when you get up there, it's just a huge sense of achievement". She is credited as the inventor of "Style Snaps", a device intended to allow changing pant hem length without sewing and marketed via direct response TV. She has stated that her invention earns her more money than her acting career.


TRIVIA:
  • Studied in Warwick Senior High School.
  • Met her future husband 'Claudio Dabed' (qv) on June 20, 1998, in Bali.
  • Named Western Australia's teenage model of the year (1992).
  • Was an Australian national champion in rollerskating. She won bronze medals in the National Championships in 1989 and 1990 and a silver medal at the Junior World Championship in 1991.
  • She's the second of four children.
  • She has two sisters named Marnie and Kate and one brother named Brett.
  • Husband Claudio is Chilean.
  • Dropped out of high school at age 16.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.