Lena Olin

Lena Olin

Age
59
Birthday
Mar. 22nd, 1955
Born in
Stockholm, Stockholms lan, Sweden
Height
5' 11"

Lena Olin's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Alias TV Show
Alias
Welcome To Sweden (SE) TV Show
Welcome To Sweden (SE)
 

Main Movie Roles

2010 - Remember Me
2008 - The Reader
2007 - Awake
2005 - Casanova
2003 - The United States Of Leland
2003 - Hollywood Homicide
2002 - Darkness
2002 - Queen of the Damned
2000 - Chocolat
1999 - Mystery Men
1999 - The Ninth Gate
1998 - Polish Wedding
1998 - Hamilton
1995 - Lumière et compagnie
1993 - Mr. Jones
1988 - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1976 - Ansikte mot ansikte

Guest TV Roles

Show Name
Characters Played
Ep Count
Herself
1
[Complete List]



BIOGRAPHY:

Swedish-born Lena Olin already had a successful career as an actress before she came to Hollywood. She acted at the Royal Theatre in Stockholm and was directed by 'Ingmar Bergman'. Her father. 'Stig Olin', was also an actor and played in six of Bergman's films. Lena also belongs to the Bergman "family." As a young actress, she played in the great classics of 'William Shakespeare', 'Henrik Ibsen' and 'August Strindberg'. She made her international debut as a movie actress in Efter Repetitionen (1984) (TV) (aka "After the Rehearsal"), directed by Bergman. In western Europe she became well known in the political movie The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988) as Sabina, in a story about the Prague spring (1968).

After coming to the US, she played mostly distinguished, exotic temptresses, intelligent women and crude vamps. Bergman had developed Lena's artistic gift to play different human emotions and express them in a subtle way. 'Sydney Pollack', director of Out of Africa (1985), rewrote the screenplay for Havana (1990) especially for her. This explains why this film recalls associations with the classic _Casablanca (1942), starring 'Ingrid Bergman', also from Sweden. Olin received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her role in _Enemies: A Love Story (1989). She went on to have a choice role in _Chocolat (2000), which received a Best Picture Oscar nomination, and received a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination. She made a move to the smaller screen and played the role for one season as the deliciously evil Irina Derevko, the mother to Jennifer Garner's "Sydney Bristow" in the series Alias (2001). Olin received an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.


TRIVIA:
  • Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1988.
  • Had son Auguste with Swedish actor and Royal Dramatic Theatre colleague 'Örjan Ramberg' (qv).
  • Daughter of actor 'Stig Olin' (qv) and actress 'Britta Holmberg' (qv).
  • Stated in a May 2005 interview with "TV Guide" that, along with her appearances in the final two episodes of Season 4 of _"Alias" (2001)_ (qv), she is open to appearing in Season 5 as well.
  • Has a fine singing voice. Recorded, a.o., Swedish song "Människors glädje" (written and composed by her father 'Stig Olin' (qv)) and Swedish country/folk tune "Sommarbrevet (Jag skrev ett brev)" in the 1970s (Polar Music, Sweden).
  • Stepmother of 'Lasse Hallström' (qv)'s son 'Johan Hallström (II)' (qv).
  • Sister of singer 'Mats Olin' (qv).
  • Before becoming an actress Lena worked both as a sub teacher (in languages) and as a hospital nurse (she first studied medicine at university) back in Sweden.


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.