Isabella Rossellini

Isabella Rossellini

Age
65
Birthday
Jun. 18th, 1952
Born in
Rome, Italy
Height
5' 8

Isabella Rossellini's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Alias TV Show
Alias
The Phantom TV Show
The Phantom
Legend of Earthsea TV Show
Legend of Earthsea
Iconoclasts TV Show
Iconoclasts
Discovery Atlas TV Show
Discovery Atlas
 

Main Movie Roles

Guest TV Roles

[none found]



BIOGRAPHY:

Rossellini is the daughter of Swedish actress Ingrid Bergman and Italian director Roberto Rossellini. She has three siblings from her mother: her twin sister Isotta Ingrid Rossellini, who is an adjunct professor of Italian literature; a brother, Robertino Ingmar Rossellini; and a half-sister, Pia Lindström, who formerly worked on television and is from her mother's first marriage with Petter Lindström. She has four other siblings from her father's two other marriages: Romano (died at age nine), Renzo, Gil, and Raffaella.
Rossellini was born in Rome, and raised there, as well as in Santa Marinella and Paris. She underwent an operation for appendicitis at the age of five. At 11, she was diagnosed with scoliosis. In order to correct it, she had to undergo an 18 month ordeal of painful stretchings, body casts, surgery on her spine using pieces of one of her shin bones (used to add supports for the individual vertebrae without risking foreign body rejection issues), and a recovery from that surgery. Consequently, she has permanent incision scars on her back and shin.
At 19, she went to New York, where she attended Finch College, while working as a translator and a RAI television reporter. She also appeared intermittently on L'altra Domenica ("The Other Sunday"), a TV show featuring Roberto Benigni. However, she did not decide to stay full-time in New York until her marriage to Martin Scorsese (1979–1982).



TRIVIA:
  • She suffered from scoliosis (progressive curvature of the spine) and underwent surgery to correct it. She was in a body cast for a year.
  • She is of Italian and Swedish descent.
  • Was scheduled to appear in the 'David Lean (I)' (qv)-directed "Nostromo" in 1991, before Lean died, and the production came to a halt.
  • She is 34 minutes older than twin sister Isotta.
  • In 1983, Time magazine reported Rossellini's modeling salary of a then $9,000 a day.
  • Born at 6:07pm-CET.
  • Fluent in Italian, French and English.
  • (1995) Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#84).


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.