Bradley Cooper

Bradley Cooper

168 Fans
Age
40
Birthday
Jan. 5th, 1975
Born in
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height
6' 1

Bradley Cooper's Main TV Roles

Show Character(s)
Nip/Tuck TV Show
Nip/Tuck
Alias TV Show
Alias
Limitless TV Show
Limitless
Kitchen Confidential TV Show
Kitchen Confidential
Jack & Bobby TV Show
Jack & Bobby
 

Main Movie Roles

2015 - American Sniper
2014 - Guardians of the Galaxy
2013 - Serena
2013 - The Place Beyond the Pines
2013 - The Hangover Part III
2013 - American Hustle
2012 - The Words
2012 - Hit & Run
2012 - Silver Linings Playbook
2011 - The Hangover: Part II
2011 - Limitless
2010 - Brother's Justice
2010 - The A-Team
2010 - Brother's Justice
2009 - All About Steve
2009 - The Hangover
2009 - Case 39
2009 - He's Just Not That Into You
2008 - Yes Man
2008 - Older than America
2008 - The Rocker
2008 - The Midnight Meat Train
2007 - The Comebacks
2006 - Failure to Launch
2005 - Wedding Crashers
2002 - My Little Eye
2002 - Bending All The Rules
2001 - Wet Hot American Summer

Guest TV Roles

Show Name
Characters Played
Ep Count
Himself - Guest
7
OSC Agent Mark Rivers
6
Clay Hammond
5
Himself - Guest
4
Himself - Actor (segment "Bradley Cooper")
2
Himself - Guest
2
Himself - Guest
2
Himself - Guest
1
Himself - Guest
1
[Complete List]



BIOGRAPHY:

Cooper graduated from the Honors English program at Georgetown University in 1997, he moved to New York City to enroll in the Masters of Fine Arts program at the Actors Studio Drama School at New School University. There, he developed his stage work, culminating with his thesis performance as John Merrick in 'Bernard Pomerance''s The Elephant Man, performed in New York's Circle in the Square.

While still in school, Bradley began his professional career, appearing opposite 'Sarah Jessica Parker' in Sex and the City (1998) and in the series The Beat (2000). His weekends were spent with LEAP (Learning through the Expanded Arts Program), a non-profit organization that teaches acting and movement to inner city school children. The summers took him all across the globe, from kayaking in British Columbia with Orca Whales to ice climbing in the Peruvian Andes, while hosting Lonely Planet's Treks in a Wild World (2000) for the Discovery Channel.

Bradley had to skip his graduation ceremony from the Actor's Studio in order to star in his first feature film, Wet Hot American Summer (2001). After finishing his second feature, Carnival Knowledge (2002), his plans to relocate to Los Angeles were delayed when 'Darren Star' hired him to star in the series The $treet (2000). Bradley went on to win the role of young law student Gordon Pinella in the film Changing Lanes (2002), starring 'Ben Affleck' and 'Samuel L. Jackson', and also stars as Travis Paterson in My Little Eye (2002). He finally decided that it was time to forgo his other New York projects and move to Los Angeles when he was cast in Alias (2001).

Cooper does not drink alcohol, from which he has abstained since he was 29, saying that it would have "sabotaged" his life. In 2013, Cooper said that during the early part of his career, when he was in Alias, his substance addictions and doubts about his career triggered thoughts of suicide.

Cooper married actress 'Jennifer Esposito' in late 2006. In May 2007, it was announced that Esposito had filed for divorce. Cooper was in a relationship with 'Renée Zellweger' from 2009 to 2011. He dated 'Zoe Saldana' from December 2011 to January 2013. He then dated model-actress Suki Waterhouse, with whom he was first seen publicly starting in March 2013; they attended the Academy Awards together in February 2015, but by the following month media reports said they had broken up. In April 2015, he began dating Russian model Irina Shayk.



TRIVIA:
  • Parents are Charles and Gloria Cooper.
  • Friend of 'Dave Bugliari' (qv).
  • Cooper has spent many weekends with the Learning through the Expanded Arts Program (LEAP), which is a non-profit organization that teaches inner-city school children about acting.
  • Was a medalist on the Men's Heavyweight Crew team at Georgetown University.
  • Boyfriend of 'Rene Zellweger' (qv) [2009].
  • Considers 'Daniel Day-Lewis' (qv) the world's greatest actor.
  • Speaks French fluently.
  • Had to miss his graduation commencement to film _Wet Hot American Summer (2001)_ (qv).


Related sites for this celeb
» IMDB
» BuddyTV
» TVGuide
» AceShowbiz
» Celebrity-Mania
» Zap2it.com
You are successfully logged out.
login
[close]

ShareTV Login

Username
Password
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Create Account

Username
Password
Verify Password
EMAIL

Verification code (check your email for the verification code)

Verification code has been sent to the following email address:
If you didn't receive the verification code:

1. Check your bulk/spam folder.

2. Try to whitelist our email address (noreply@sharetv.org)

3. Resend verification email

If you mistyped your email address change it here
Create a free ShareTV account to make a personalized schedule of your favorite TV shows, keep track of what you've watched, earn points and more.
Verify your username and email to complete your Registration
Enter the text in the image shown if you are human.
WARNING: after 2 more failed attempts you will be locked out
[close]

Forgot Your Password?

EMAIL
Enter the email address you used to create the account and your password will be emailed to you.